"Squalane" is one of the good emollient and moisturizer. It is commonly used in cosmetics and skin care product to promote healthy skin without clogging pores or inflammation.
How about "Squalene"? What is the difference between "Squalane" and "Squalene"?
- Origin is also different. "Squalane" is from plant origin like olive, sugar cane and rice, but "Squalene" is from animal origin, shark liver.
- "Squalane" is not comedogenic. It leaves lightweight feels on the skin. On the other hand "Squalene" is comedogenic. It leaves more greasy, heavy feels.
- They have similar chemical structures but "Squalane" is fully saturated unlike "Squalene". So "Squalane" is shelf stable whereas "Squalene" is oxidized easily.
- Since "Squalene" is comedogenic and easily oxidized, it can cause skin inflammations .
Skin benefits of "Squalane"
- "Squalane" boosts hydration of your skin that helps your skin look more vibrant and healthier.
- The antioxidants in "Squalane" also fight skin damage and free radicals, which can both accelerate the aging process.
- Regular use of "Squalane" can help collagen production, resulting in firmer skin.