Free shipping on orders $30 or more

0

Your Cart is Empty

Bisabolol (Alpha-Bisabolol)

June 05, 2020

Bisabolol (Alpha-Bisabolol)

What is  Bisabolol?

Beta-Bisabolol is harvested from corn and cotton and is mostly used as a flavoring agent. Alpha-Bisabolol usually used in cosmetics and personal care products is colorless, viscous oil that is a major component of German chamomile essential oil. Synthetic Bisabolol possesses only about 50% activity compared to the natural form of Bisabolol.

Benefits of Bisabolol

  1. Anti-inflammation:Bisabolol has natural anti-inflammatory properties. In fact, a number of studies have shown that it reduces inflammation and inflammatory reactions-even helping to delay redness after exposure to UV light. It can help soothe and calm your skin, particularly if you suffer from acne, redness, rashes, rosacea, psoriasis, sunburn, and other similar conditions. So Bisabolol is a good ingredient especially for sensitive skin.
  2. Fades hyperpigmentation: Bisabolol has been reported that it can help inhibit melanin synthesis. Melanin is the pigment in skin that can cause age spots and blotches as we get older. Bisabolol offers a more natural solution to inhibiting melanin synthesis and fading hyperpigmentation without side effects. A double-blind, vehicle-controlled, randomized trial was performed to evaluate the clinical effects of the use of cream containing 0.5% of Bisabolol on pigmented skin over a 2-month period and the significant improvement was observed compared the control. Bisabolol was also shown that it is 1.6 times more effective than Arbutin which is well-known whitening agent. 
  3. A potent antioxidant: Antioxidants work by neutralizing free radicals, the unstable molecules that contribute to the formation of premature wrinkles and fine lines on the skin. As a result, antioxidants help prevent fine lines and wrinkles. Bisabolol has been found to help delaying aging by inhibiting the enzymes in skin that can break down collagen, and at the same time, by stimulating collagen production. 
  4. Kills germs & leaves you smelling great: Bisabolol has antimicrobial properties, which means it can kill microorganisms in the product and also on the skin. Studies shows that Bisabolol can work as a type of deodorant as well. Bisabolol prevents body odor by killing bacteria staphylococcus epidermidis andcorynebacteria leaving great smell.
  5. Provides a natural scent without chemicals:Since Bisabolol comes from chamomile, it has a similar subtle sweet flowery aroma that can add a nice smell to products without synthetic fragrances
Safety of Bisabolol

The safety of Bisabolol has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. Although Bisabolol was well-absorbed following dermal exposure, no effects were observed in a 28-day dermal toxicity study at doses higher than expected from use of this ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products.

Reference

Curr Pharm Biotechnol. 2014;15(2):173-81, Int J Cosmet Sci. 2010 Aug;32(4):299-303, Cosmetics Info, “Bisabolol”


Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.